Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how JNCtech collects, holds, uses, and discloses your personal information. Your privacy is important to JNCtech.

This Privacy Policy may change from time-to-time in accordance with our business requirements and/or changes to the law. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on the JNCtech website: jnctech.com.au. Please take your time to read through our privacy policies. We may also issue specific privacy collection notices from time-to-time relating to particular products or services.

 

Personal information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us. The personal information (or data) we collect may include:

  • your name, gender, date of birth, contact details, passport details, mailing address, phone number, email address, image and answer to a security question (for example, mother’s maiden name or pet’s name);
  • payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our products and services; and
  • when you share your information, with family and friends, using our JNCtech products, and carry out your requests relevant for our products or service, or for anti-fraud purposes.

 

How we collect the information
How we use your Personal Information
Disclosure of Personal Information
How we hold your Personal Information and keep it secure

Disclosure of information overseas In the course of providing our services, we may disclose your personal information to companies within the JNC TECHNOLOGIIES GROUP HOLDINGS Pty Limited group of companies and third parties located overseas who assist us in providing our services and associated services, and law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments for security purposes. Our websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices.

 

Access and correction of information about you

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details in the section titled ‘Our Contact Details’. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will notify you of our reasons for the refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

You may have the right to access your personal information contained in JNCtech documents.

 

International users

All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. We abide by the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Cross Border Privacy Rules System. The APEC CBPR system provides a framework for organizations to ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC economies.

JNCtech will take reasonable steps to protect personal information regardless of the country it is stored in or transferred to. JNCtech has procedures and data transfer contracts to ensure this occurs.

 

Loss of Personal Information

Despite every effort to protect your personal information, there is always a possibility that a breach of our security may occur. In this event JNCtech will:

  • seek to identify and secure the breach to prevent reoccurrence;
  • notify persons whose personal information has been breached;
  • notify the regulator in accordance with the Australian Data Privacy Laws, governed by the relevant Data Privacy Act;
  • if the breach is significant, and criminal activity is suspected, notify the appropriate law enforcement authorities; and
  • post a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach.

 

Privacy complaints and further questions

If you have any questions or concerns about the JNCtech Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of Australian Data Privacy Laws, please contact us on our website. You can always contact us.

All such communications are examined, and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator. If you ask us, we will Endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances.

Changes to this Privacy   is required to review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to JNCtech’s Privacy Policy will be published, including the effective date that the Privacy Policy is updated.